Work Permit

For you, as an international students who wish to work in Taiwan (either on campus or off campus), you are required to apply for and obtain the work permit before starting work. Please note that if you hold a job without applying for the work permit, you may be fined for NT$30,000 to NT$150,000 and ordered to leave the country immediately!

※ Trial of the work permit online application system!

  1. To apply for a work permit online, create an account on the Workforce Development Agency website and follow the instructions in the manuals to submit an application.
    Website:Work Development Agency EZ Work Permit
    Manuals:

a. Workforce Development Agency EZ Work Permit Manual
b. Workforce Development Agency EZ Work Permit Manual for International Students at NTU

  1. For the "Faculty" field in the form, please fill in the FULL department name in Chinese. For the complete Chinese name, please refer to the website of the department or your student ID card.
  2. After you have submitted the online application, inform the administrative staff at your department that you have submitted an application so they may begin the approval process.
  3. The OIA will inform you by email when the OIA has received your work permit from the Workforce Development Agency.

1. Required Documents for Work Permit Application (Paper)

  1. Work Permit Application Form for NTU International Students  
  2. Consent Form for Work Permit Application for NTU International Students
  3. One copy of student ID card is required to be pasted on the application form. Please bring it to the Office of Academic Affairs first to get the registration stamp.
  4. One copy of passport.
  5. One copy of ARC
  6. The receipt of fee transferring from post office (the amount is NT$100). You may transfer the application fee in a post office or pay in the counter of Workforce Development Agency (WDA).

           Account Name: 勞動部勞動力發展署聘僱許可收費專戶
           Account Number: 19058848     

  1. If applicable, please provide any one of the following documents:
    1.  Specific proof of the applicant's financial difficulty in supporting his/her living or education. Please explain the reasons on the Consent Form for Work Permit Application for NTU International Students.
    2.  Proof that the applicant is needed for the academic work at the educational institute he/she is enrolled at. The proof should be issued by the educational institution which requests the student's participation. It can be attached or be pasted on the reason column of the Consent Form for Work Permit Application for NTU International Students.
    3. Proof of the applicant's need of doing off campus intern in relation to his or her studies. The proof should be issued by the department which gives the course. It should be attached or be pasted on the reason column of the Consent Form for Work Permit Application for NTU International Students.
    4. For Graduate Students, proof of the applicant's need of doing off campus work in relation to his or her studies. The proof should be issued by the department which gives the course. It should be attached or be pasted on the reason column of the Consent Form for Work Permit Application for NTU International Students.

2. Application Procedure (Paper)

  1. Fill in the application forms and prepare the required documents.
  2. Have the application form stamped by the director of your department and the consent form stamped by the department office.
  3. Please go to the Office of Academic Affairs to get the registration stamp on the photocopy of your student ID pasted on your application form
  4. Prepare relative proving documents (see point 7 in Required Documents above)
  5. Have the application and all documents stamped at OIA.
  6. Take the application form and all documents to Workforce Development Agency or mail them with registered post with receiver's name as 勞動力發展署 (application of foreign professionals)
  7. For those who did not fill out an application to pick up your work permit in person at the Workforce Development Agency, Work Development Agency will send your mail to the OIA. The OIA will then inform you to pick up your mail at the OIA Office.

3.  Work Permit Reissuance Application Procedure (Paper)

In case if you lost your Work Permit, you may apply for re issue through the procedure below:

- Documents required:

  1. Work Permit Application Form for NTU International Students 
  2. Work Permit Re Issue DeclarationHave the application and all documents stamped at OIA.)。
  3. One copy of your valid passport.
  4. The receipt of fee transferring from post office (the amount is NT$100). You may transfer the application fee in a post office or pay in the counter of Workforce Development Agency (WDA).

           Account Name: 勞動部勞動力發展署聘僱許可收費專戶
           Account Number: 19058848   

- Procedure:

  1. Take the application form and all documents to Workforce Development Agency or mail them with registered post with receiver's name as 勞動力發展署 (application of foreign professionals)

4. Checking Application Status (Paper)

  1. Go to Status Check of Work Permit Application for Foreign Professionals
  2. In the 'Number of Employer' box enter your ARC number.
  3. In the 'Submitting Date' box enter the date you mailed out the application and the date one week after which you mailed out.

5. Other Regulations

  1. The maximum work hours are 20 hours per week, except during summer and winter vacation.
  2. According to Employment Services Act, if you work without a work permit, you will be fined from NT 30,000 to NT150,000 and ordered to leave the country immediately.
  3. According to the "Regulations on the Permission and Administration of the Employment of Foreign Workers", you can apply for the student work permit only if you are officially enrolled as a degree student in any university or have taken one-year language course in Taiwan.
  4. You should return the work permit (if valid) to the OIA if you suspend or discontinue their schooling.
  5. For applications made in the first semester, the work permit is valid until March 31th of the next semester; for applications made in the second semester, the work permit is valid until September 30th of the same year. The period validity of a work permit is six months at most.
  6. If you would like to get the permit in person, please fill in the relevant declaration form and hand in the documents at the designated counter of Bureau of Employment and Vocational Training. You have to bring the receipt to get the permit at the counter by the appointed deadline. The Bureau will send the permit as a registered mail if you did not receive the permit before the certain date.

6. For more details and regulations, please contact Workforce Development Agency

  1. Website: http://www.wda.gov.tw/
  2. Address: 10F, No. 39, Chung-Hwa Rd. Sec. 1, Taipei City, Taiwan (ROC)
  3. TEL: (02) 23801712, (02) 23801725
  4. Office Hour: Monday to Friday, 8:30-12:30, 13:30-17:30
  5. Office Hours for Application Submission in Person: Monday to Friday, 8:30-17.30
  6. E-mail: wda@wda.gov.tw
  7. For the complete regulation, please refer to: Ministry of Labor Employment Service Act 

Update: 2017 / 12 / 11